Tuesday, May 31, 2011

i look down and my shoes are so far away from me















In other news, i've been made administrator of my own Facecrack page, and I'm thinking this could be the perfect opportunity to dump it. Yay!

I was pleasantly surprised and flattered when a certain someone put the page up awhile back, but lately fb doesnt bring me anything but down.  But did the certain someone hand it over to me because i said that i hated him for being younger than i am? I hope not. I was jk but kidding around online doesnt always translate. Now i'm all paranoid and shit.
And anyway, Dean Wareham has zero fb presence, or as he put it, in that very Dean Wareham-way of his, "I have yet to join." So maybe i'll unjoin.

Monday, May 30, 2011

up high














Up high. That's what Hank Moody says instead of "high five."
R grilled corn for a dock-party yesterday. The corn was especially deelipshish.  This isnt it tho.
I had some other stuff to say but "there was an error" and i lost it all and now i've lost the will 2 continue. Sorry.

Saturday, May 28, 2011

i think the rapture may be coming after all


















Right now the light looks positively pre-rapturous.
Hold on!  (or not).  Click the pix please.

big baby boat






This was A and R's view as they stood in the sun in a little field/bike parking lot yesterday while eating an entire pizza each, from Bar Bocce in Sausalito.  Click the pix to enlarge (Ooooooh. -Ed.)

Friday, May 27, 2011

Thursday, May 26, 2011

silhouettes on a shade














I'm noticing that people r saying "deets", short for "details". Have u heard that? I like all this word shortening that's going on. Like "mission accomps" instead of "mission accomplished". Or "obvi" for "obvious".
No tour or shows or anything...2busy eating a strawberry (search term: 'strawberry girl') galette from Cibo.

Friday, May 20, 2011

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

bring it, nina















Hello.
Mr. Stim and i shared this perfect strawberry shortcake at FISH in Sausalito the other day.
No tour or shows or anything...2busy with self-punishment..

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

still got my girl crush thing goin' on with michelle williams


















And working on another song with R and B. B's guitar playing makes me feel like crying. R wrote a really great part 4 me 2 play. Thanks R! See u later!
No tour or shows or anything...2busy trying to stand up straight after having my accordion on for a few hours.

Monday, May 16, 2011

future's so bright, yeah right















Finally got new sunglasses after breaking the old ones over a week ago. I hear what u r thinking: "Fascinating, Angel. Just fascinating." Hey, i'm sorry, it's all i got goin' on right now, aight?

u da man, rich! da man from plaid



















Lately the quality of my blog pix aint all that, but when u click on them their appearance improves. Something about pixel size? Gotta remember 2 get help from tech support. Or not. If the world is ending in a few days blurry pix hardly seem important.
No tour or shows or anything...2 busy copycatting.

Sunday, May 15, 2011

get me michelle williams
























Watched Blue Valentine last night. A "yes loved it", R "eh".
And speaking of beautiful birds...
No tour or shows or anything...2busy wasting precious time.

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

sunshine/shoulder etc.















Hey Shine-izzle! Thanks 4 visiting NON TOUR. :-)

this is not a toy














It's hard to believe this little creature will turn into this other creature in just a matter of few days this dance became the new teenage craze. Oops, sorry, got sidetracked. A few goose families have been hanging around the docks, and this little guy has 8 siblings.
In other wildlife news, there's been a 3ft. leopard shark in the bay the past coupla days.
Still no tour or shows or anything tho.

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

momma's man



















I just came across this pic and wanted 2 use it again. It's been a few years since u've seen it. And speaking of seeing things, u've just got to see this.

Sunday, May 08, 2011

mother is half a word













Tomorrow is not just another manic monday.
Still no tour or shows or anything...2busy chanting slogans.

Saturday, May 07, 2011

feed your head















Still no tour or shows or anything...2busy um, trying to adjust things.

dont ask dont tell















Meringue on a stump? That's what it looked like anyway. About 3 inches in height.

Friday, May 06, 2011

tower of power















R is so excited to be running his laptop, computer and cel phone from his new 600 duracell battery that gets its charge from a fold-up portable solar panel that's about the size of two legal pads. This in addition to the portable toity that's kept in the trunk of our car. He asked me "what am i preparing for anyway?" I dont know but i hope we dont find out.

Wednesday, May 04, 2011

pink and green















Bruce Anderson says the color combination pink/green is a French thing. And Bruce would know, him being an Indiana U art school grad and all.
Bruce isnt painting much these days but when he did, boy oh boy. One of my favorites was a scary painting he did as a gift for Kevin Teare's first wedding. It depicted a Staffordshire terrier in a cage and the colors were garish oranges and greens. You'd have to know the wife to appreciate what a funny gift it was.
No tour or shows or anything...2busy wondering why i just got a dramatic notice that my system is about to crash. I thought that didnt happen with macs? Shit i better hang up.

Tuesday, May 03, 2011

mr and mrs















Sorry i have so little 2 say these days. Unlike the King of Popwars, gosh he has lots to say and it's always interesting. But i dont think u wanna hear that i'm going again for pizza at Bar Bocce or Small Shed. See, i dint even link to either of them since you've heard it all before.