Thursday, September 27, 2007

white courtesy phone at cdbaby

hello. guess what? WHITE COURTESY PHONE the cd is back on the scene like a sex machine. looking for the song "dim the lights"? or
"john cassavetes"? or maybe u'd like2hear hear herb alpert play trumpet on "lazy"? i love 2 remember the day herb came to the plant studio in sausalito where we were recording. he got set up in front of his mic, reached into his trumpet bag and pulled out the sheet music (which bff rich had sent him). on the pages he'd written notes and made little marks , and i realized that he'd been practicing our song at home and i just about BLEW UP! wayway back in the day, i'd had a huge crush on herb, he was so sharp. i had a poster of him above my bed! ha ha. years later he'd pay to make this cd. now THAT'S hot! at cdbaby.

no tour or shows or anything, 2busy drinking hot chai with rice milk and honey and black peppa.

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

golden hour(not shower)


















Hello. I like seeing all the hanging wetsuits in my neighborhood. And speaking of surfers, this afternoon i saw a surfer heading out toward the waves,but he was standing up, using a long-handled paddle for balance. The handle was longer than a broomstick. And he was standing up straight, not in surfer stance with bent knees and arms out.
And speaking of the color orange, while blogging i'm having a pumpkin scone from Bovine Bakery in Pt. Reyes Station, and a very tall glass of hot ginger tea with rice milk, honey and black pepper. Hot and creamy. Oh yeah hell yeah.

No tour or shows or anything...2busy looking at twinkly lights of twin peaks and golden gate heights.

Monday, September 24, 2007

happy fall smackdown slideshow

flowers

Hope u like all these flowers. Click on the pic then click slideshow. Shout-out paul dodd--i know u like dem sam fram posies.

So anyway, last night the moon was shining on the ocean i just about plotzed.

No tour or shows or anything...2busy reflecting on my day-trip to inverness 2day.

Saturday, September 22, 2007

beachy keen




















Hello everybody. Saw these ppl at the beach yesterday. Isnt the Lil Surfer Girl cute with her Hello Kitty surfboard? And speaking of surfer girls, Angel Corpus Christi Headquarters is sponsoring a vinyl give-away. Write to angelcorpuschristi@gmail.com if u'd like to receive some free cool angel vinyl. EU orders OK. Postage not included...about $7 for 2 singles. Collectible! Guest artists!

No tour or shows or anything...2busy figuring out postal rates for Croatia and Belgium. :-)

Thursday, September 20, 2007

cherry pie in a glass


















The answer to yesterday's question "can u get cherry pie in a glass?" is yes. Take a big gulp of this delicious drink, and see 4 yo'self. It really is like drinking cherry pie.

No tour or shows or anything...2busy being amazed that it's raining. It NEVER rains in SF in September. It's meteorlogically absurd!

Tuesday, September 18, 2007

i'm now taking questions







So, if u want2ask me anything, now's the time and here's the place. Like, BFF Rich had a question about the movement of the moon and Earth. Maybe u have a question about john michael vincent.

And speaking of being drunk and naked, Brittney's bodguard says she was (drunk and) naked in front of her kids. Arent ppl sometimes naked in front of their kids? I didnt get the accusation.

No tour or shows or anything...2busy crocheting a sock.

Monday, September 17, 2007

cat's got my tongue


















No tour or shows or anything...2busy rinsing out my bathing suit.

what is it?














Ha ha, it's me arm. Got your attention tho, eh? Getting alot of myspace new friend requests from croatia. Hmmmm, i wonder why? And the french band VERA PEPPERMINT has recorded their version of ACC's 'JOHN CASSAVETTES'. http://www.myspace.com/verapeppermintband

No tour or shows or anything...2busy doing sit-ups. (And no, i'm not doing them in a cucumber patch.)

Sunday, September 16, 2007

pinky's sideways hibiscus














Hello everybody. Why does summer ever have 2 end????????

No tour or shows or anything...2busy going to the beach.

Saturday, September 15, 2007

stop children what's that sound

















It's the sound of Sonic Boom landing in SF, and taking time off at the beach with A&R. Sonic was accompanied by the lovely Sam, and she and Sonic wore matching mocassins. I guess it's kinda twee for couples to wear matching stuff, but i always thought it was cute. BFF Rich wore his "leaf" Vans(not pictured), and those r my prison-issue sneaks. So if u r in San Fran today, check out SPECTRUM at the Polk Street Festival. The stage is on Polk on the same corner as the Hemlock.

No tour or shows or anything...2busy trying 2 decide what 2 do next.

Friday, September 14, 2007

flash-light


















Hello. Not much time2blog this morning;on my way2 u know where. Hint:starts with a "Y".(No, not the YMCA, even tho it's fun 2 stay there).

And speaking of the Village People, george earth used2live across the street from victor(he was the one in the cop uniform) and it was not pretty. Poor victor never met a crack pipe he didnt like.

And speaking of george earth, watch this space for comix by george. Very funny in that sideways earthian way.

No tour or shows or anything...2busy recommending 20 Centimeters to my netflix pal Jenny.

Wednesday, September 12, 2007

roll me over in the clover


















This turtle was saved by The Belle...The Belle of Evansville. :-)

Whoa, just red about the 8.2. e.q. I dont EVEN wanna know about THAT. Yikes. A&R were in sf during the 7.1 e.q. which was pretty gnarly. It took me awhile(2long actually) 2 get over it. I'd like2think i'd do better in the (gulp) next one.

No tour or shows or anything...2busy checking emergency supplies.

Monday, September 10, 2007

i love these little dingleberries



















Hello ppls. Monday monday, cant trust that day. I'm no Brenda Spencer tho.

No tour or shows or anything...2busy reading comix by george earth.

Friday, September 07, 2007

another black friday















Well, the Phil Spector jury began delibbs 2day. It's not looking too good for ol' Phil. I bet it doesnt take them as long as it took me to find this Etch A Sketch drawing of him. But i'm dedicated like that.

No tour or shows or anything...2busy admiring my new haircut. Gee i look cute. :-)

Wednesday, September 05, 2007

taken with her phone camera. nice job, pinky!














Or is it camera phone? Anyway, do u remember that jewelry that was made with butterfly wings? I'm glad that isnt done anymore, but i do wish i still had my butterfly-wing locket i had in grade-school;a sunset and palm tree were painted on top of the wings. Hey wait a minute...evidently this jewelry is still being made, but all the sites state that the wings come from "naturally expired butterflies." Gee i hope that's true.

No tour or shows or anything...2busy picking up an order at Kinko's. :-)

Tuesday, September 04, 2007

bike buddies


















Do u live in rochester ny? If so, u may recognize these 2 beautiful ppl. Share the road with them!

No tour or shows or anything...2busy changing in to my yoga clothes. I wondered the other day...is yoga the new "being in a band"? U r either at class not thinking or worrying about real life, or u r on your way to, or coming back from, class. (Except there r no drunk smelly bandmates.) Ha ha. Bye.

Sunday, September 02, 2007

i hab a code














And a big red nose. I got a head full of led oh what can i do with it? Could someone please make me a pot of gypsy cold-care tea? Thank u. I'd also like some nectarines stuffed with figs. If i still had some NightNurse, I'd take it. But, unless u use regularly, u cant just all of a sudden decide to take something. U have2stay in practice, otherwise it just feels weird and uncomfortable and u spend the whole time wondering "Why did i take this?" And, "How did i used2think this was fun?" But, like i was sayin', a little Nursie sounds pretty good. I guess I'll have to listen to the song instead. "I am the visitor, u r the host."

Hey ppl, it's your last summer holiday. And the days dwindle down, to a precious few. SepTEMber. NoVEMber. And like the great lou reed said "I wanna spend them witchu."

No tour or shows or anything...2busy nodding off. (I wish).

Saturday, September 01, 2007

she's got legs














Hello. How r u? Got a friend request today from myself at myspace. How did THAT happen? Did i request 2b my own friend, and dont remember doing so? Whoa! That's just plain crazy.

Also got a request to send in comments/remarks 2 b included in someone's memoir, but ima havin' trouble remembering anything. This person said "for example, you could write about the time in LA that such and such happened", and shit, i couldnt remember that happening. What should i do? Anybody got any ideas? I guess i could write something really nuts, and then say to this person "WHAT? U dont remember that?" Like, I could say we played strip-poker together, or something like that.

Anyway, no tour or shows or anything...2busy watching BFF Rich trying to figure out how to use his new *****izer.